privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how SOSCN uses and protects any information that you give SOSCN when you use this website.

This privacy policy is included in SOSCN terms and conditions of membership (1.11-1.28) that can be accessed here:

SOSCN is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

SOSCN may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. This policy is effective from 10th May 2018.

2.1 What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • 2.11 name and job title
  • 2.12 contact information including email address
  • 2.13 demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • 2.14 other information relevant to statistics for school age childcare
2.1 Our Legal Basis

The information and personal data we collect is under a 'consent' legal basis insofar as this is defined, and in accordance with, General Data Protect Regulation guidelines.

2.3 Access to Personal Data

Only full-time SOSCN employees will have access to members' personal data. This includes the Chief Executive, Policy and Research Manager, and Information Officer.

2.4 Data Breaches

SOSCN's data storage servers are monitored for data breaches and all users will be notified by email should there be any breaches to our databases.

2.5 Data Sharing

SOSCN may pass on your organisations' contact details (Organisation Name and Address) to the Scottish Government if we consider the request to be of benefit to the Out of School Care Sector. Any sharing of this data will be accompanied with a request for the data to only be used for the single purpose of the initial request, and moreover, that the data is then destroyed.

2.6 Reviewing Data

SOSCN members are requested to review the personal information that is held on a 12-monthly basis. Consent for SOSCN to continue holding this information, as well as for SOSCN to send members emails and postal mail, will be re-requested at this point.

2.7 What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • 2.71 Internal record keeping.
  • 2.72 We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • 2.73 We may periodically send emails with information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • 2.74 From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • 2.75 We ask for statistical information on you or your service to be updated by you on an annual basic, this information is aggregated to provide us with overall national statistical information on school age childcare.
2.8 Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

2.9 How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. The cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

On our membership pages, we use cookies for your login credentials to make sure that you are logged in securely. This cookie remains on your computer until the end of your browsing session.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

2.10 Google Analytics

We use a tool called Google Analytics to collect information about use of our website and our products.

We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve our site and our products. We do not combine the information collected using Google Analytics with personally identifiable information.

2.11 Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

2.12 Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties, other than those outlined in point 2.5, unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal/ organisational information to send you promotional information about us.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to SOSCN, 4th Floor, 41 St Vincent Place, Glasgow G1 2ER.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

last updated: 29/11/2023